Supreme Court of Tasmania

LAW LISTS FOR THE SUPREME COURT OF TASMANIA FRIDAY, 23 JUNE 2017

HOBART

Court 1, Salamanca Place, Hobart

Before Justice ESTCOURT

Criminal Jurisdiction

10:00 a.m.

For Plea

Terrence James Burn

For Plea, Facts and Sentence

Daniel Joseph Noonan

Court 7, Salamanca Place, Hobart

Before Justice BRETT

Criminal Jurisdiction

10:00 a.m.

For Mention

Nathan Lee Wechsler

For Plea by Video Link to Alexander Street, Burnie

Emma-Jo Alison Mason

For Directions Hearing

MDR              

Not Before 12:00 p.m.

For Disputed Facts Hearing

Heath Lance Chatters

(Part-Heard)

Court 8, Salamanca Place, Hobart
Before Acting Justice PORTER

Criminal Jurisdiction

9:45 a.m.

For Sentence  

Brodie Lincoln French

10:00 a.m.

For Bail Consent

Leigh Watson Penneyston

Chloe May Ross

For Mention

Carol Cecily Foster

For Trial

Beven Walker Dwyer

(Part-Heard)

For Bail Application

Matthew Ward

Tony Matthew White

Court 1, Salamanca Place, Hobart

Before Justice WOOD

Civil Jurisdiction

2:15 p.m.

For Mention

Bryan Stephen Pike

v

Sergeant Gary Lusted

To Follow

Criminal Jurisdiction

For Bail Application

David John Eaton

(Part-Heard)

3:30 p.m.

For Bail Application

Tyler Causon

(Part-Heard)

Court 2, Salamanca Place, Hobart

Before Justice ESTCOURT

Civil Jurisdiction

9:30 a.m.

For Judgment

Tarkine National Coalition Inc.

v

Minister administering the Mineral Resource Development Act & Ors

Court 3, Salamanca Place, Hobart

Before Associate Justice HOLT

Civil Jurisdiction

9:15 a.m. via video link to Burnie

Miscellaneous Civil Business

12:00 p.m.

For Hearing

AB

v

The Secretary, Department of Health and Human Services, Tasmania & anor

LAUNCESTON

Court 1, Cameron Street, Launceston

Before Justice TENNENT

Civil Jurisdiction

10:00am For Hearing

The Queen

v

JPRB  

Before Justice TENNENT

Criminal Jurisdiction

10:00am For Mention

A Witness

JPRB  

BURNIE

Court 1, Alexander Street, Burnie before Justice Pearce

Criminal Jurisdiction

10:00am

For Mention Christopher Charles Bond

2:15pm

For Sentence

Benjamin Shane Moran

To Follow
For Disputed Facts Hearing
Trent Bissett

Alexander Street, Burnie

Before Justice BRETT

Criminal Jurisdiction

10:00 a.m.

For Plea by Video Link from Court 7, Salamanca Place, Hobart

Emma-Jo Alison Mason

(Note: Initials are used where publication of a person's name is not permitted by law.)

MAGISTRATES COURT LISTS available at:

http://www.magistratescourt.tas.gov.au/daily_court_lists

Email subscriptions to the law lists of other courts can be requested at: http://www.lawfoundation.net.au/courtlists/