Supreme Court of Tasmania

 
The Chief Justices of Tasmania* 

NAME PERIOD OF OFFICE
Sir John Lewes Pedder 04.03.1824 - 04.05.1854
Sir Valentine Fleming, Kt 07.08.1854 - 31.12.1869
Sir Francis Smith, Kt 08.08.1870 - 07.02.1885
Sir William Lambert Dobson, KCMG 07.02.1885 - 17.03.1898
Sir John Stokell Dodds, KCMG 29.10.1898 - 26.06.1914
Sir Herbert Nicholls, KCMG 01.07.1914 - 31.10.1937
The Hon Sir Harold Crisp, Kt 21.12.1937 - 14.04.1940
The Hon Sir John D Morris, KCMG 15.04.1940 - 03.07.1956
The Hon Sir Stanley Burbury, KCMG, KCVO, KBE 28.08.1956 - 29.10.1973
The Hon Sir Guy Stephen Montague Green, AC, KBE, CVO 30.10.1973 - 01.09.1995
The Hon William John Ellis Cox, AC, RFD, ED 04.09.1995 - 01.12.2004
The Hon Justice Peter George Underwood, AO 02.12.2004 - 28.03.2008
The Hon Justice Ewan Crawford 24.04.2008 - 07.04.2013
The Hon Justice Alan Blow, OAM 08.04.2013 -

* Formerly Van Diemen's Land